Natural butter is complex fats that are obtained from various natural sources including plants and animals. These mainly find use in cosmetics, medicine, and food. It has several properties that make it ideal for application on the skin and is also used in several cosmetic products.
The List Of Types Of butter Used In Skincare
1. Shea Butter
Shea butter is a natural butter popularly known as a moisturizer. It is obtained from the shea tree or the shi tree found in Africa. This ingredient is included in the formulation of several medicinal and daily-use products. They appear as soft, pale yellow or white, waxy substances with a nutty odor.
Comedogenic rating – Shea butter has a comedogenic rating of ‘0-1’. This rating highlights that it does not clog pores at all.
Best for skin types – Nearly all skin types can use shea butter for significant results. However, oily skin types may have to practice caution considering that shea butter can trigger acne breakouts. Since oily skin types are naturally prone to acne, it is advised to avoid natural butter as means of moisturizing. Shea butter is ideal for dry skin and can help keep the moisture intact.
Shea Butter Benefits For The Skin –
- Shea butter confers nourishment to dry and scaly skin. It is a great body lotion that can lock in moisture, while not weighing down on your skin. This natural butter can prevent skin blemishes that occur due to excessive dryness. It can also restore the natural pH of the skin. It is less likely to clog pores considering the low comedogenic.
- It is rich in Vitamin A and E. This makes shea butter great at protecting the skin from premature signs of aging. The antioxidants present helps promote cell healing and growth.
- Shea butter is the ideal natural butter for aging skin. Most individuals lose natural smoothness and acquire rougher skin as they age. This can be reduced to a great extent and allow your skin to age gracefully with the help of shea butter. It eliminates wrinkles and stretch marks.
- For oily skin, shea butter provides a natural balance to the excess production of oil since it comprises ingredients like oleic fatty acids.
2. Cocoa Butter
This is a natural butter obtained from cocoa beans. Chocolate is popularly manufactured from cocoa beans, however, cocoa butter has become of great significance in the market. It is an edible oil that is rich in essential fatty acids. It is a thick, pale yellow in color and has a chocolaty aroma.
Comedogenic rating – Cocoa butter can clog pores on overuse. It has a comedogenic rating of 4.
Best for skin types – This natural oil is suitable for really dry skin. Such skins may use the cocoa butter as much as they desire. However, oily skins or those prone to acne should not apply cocoa butter on their skin.
Cocoa butter Benefits For Skin –
- They are a great moisturizer that confers deep hydration for both body and lips. Applying cocoa butter on slightly wet skin can help retain the moisture for long hours. It is not heavy on your skin and allows your skin to breathe.
- This natural butter confers anti-inflammatory properties and allows your skin to withstand pollutants. It is rich in antioxidants and thereby shields your skin from skin-damaging molecules.
- Cocoa butter heals marks and scars left behind by acne. They are beneficial for treating skin conditions like dermatitis and eczema. The phytochemicals present in cocoa butter help induce effective blood flow thereby conferring anti-aging benefits to your skin.
3. Mango Butter
It is a natural oil extracted from the mango seed. It is usually white or off-white color and has a soft waxy texture.
Comedogenic rating – This natural butter has a comedogenic value of ‘1-2’. This comedogenic scale signifies that the clogging habits of mango butter are pretty low. Hence most skin types can use this ingredient to care for their skin.
Best for skin types – All skin types may use this natural butter considering its low chances of clogging pores.
Mango Butter Benefits For Skin –
- Mango butter is a great remedy for bum, chest, and back acne. Several experts have confirmed the effectiveness of using this ingredient for such conditions. Scrubs containing this ingredient are great to use for exfoliating your skin. This ingredient is rich in vitamins A, C, and E. these confer a natural luster to your skin.
- It rejuvenates your skin erasing wrinkles and fine lines. This natural ingredient is rich in antioxidants thus protecting your skin from damaging pollutants. It is known to slow down the effects of aging by boosting immunity and enhancing cell production.
- The various constituents of mango butter confer unique properties. For instance, oleic acid is known to have anti-aging properties, while palmitic acid has emollient properties.
4. Olive Butter
It is a plant-based butter beneficial for your skin. They have been used since ancient times and are great for use during the winter season. Olive butter is currently one of the several popular natural kinds of butter. It is a dominant topical ingredient that is easily absorbed and has a pleasant smell. They are thick and waxy chunks that appear olive green or cream in color.
Comedogenic rating – It has a comedogenic rating of 2.
Best for skin types – They are ideal for dry and flaky skin.
Olive Butter Benefits For Skin –
- It is a great emollient making it ideal for dry skin and is thick enough to retain moisture on your skin for long durations. With a low comedogenic rating, there is no worry for this butter to clog pores.
- Olive butter has the benefit of cleansing your skin effectively. As you age, the balance in the production of various components by your skin cells gets damaged. Olive butter prevents this occurrence due to its ability to defend the skin against oxidative stress.
5. Hemp Seed Butter
Hemp seed butter is derived from the cannabis plant family. It is composed of several fatty acids having unique properties. This ingredient is also used for medicinal and industrial purposes. It appears as powdered waxy particles that are green or white in color. Mostly they can be made at home and hence the appearance may vary.
Comedogenic rating – It has a 0 comedogenic rating.
Best for skin types – It is ideal for dry skin, although even acne-prone skin may make use of its benefits.
Hemp Seed Butter Benefits For Skin –
- Hemp seed butter is the least greasy and does not leave behind any build-up or clog pores. It is absorbed effectively by your skin and is ideal for daily use. It has anti-inflammatory properties that can heal acne and similar skin conditions. The comedogenic rating is ideal as they have 0 chances of clogging pores.
- It confers elasticity to your skin it is rich in antioxidants. Most skincare products involve this ingredient in their formulation due to its soothing properties. Also, they are rich in vitamins and minerals that boost your skin’s overall health. It moisturizes your skin and lets it feel replenished on daily use.
6. Almond Butter
Almond butter is a natural butter and it is prepared from ground almonds combined with emulsifiers. It is rich in calcium, potassium, iron, and vitamins. They are ivory or off-white in appearance.
Comedogenic rating – It has a comedogenic rating of 2.
Best for skin types – Ideal for all skin types, but needs to practice caution for oily skins.
Almond Butter Benefits For Skin –
- It has anti-aging properties that improve skin texture. They are rich in vitamins, minerals, magnesium, iron, and other essential components that improve the health of your skin.
- Vitamin E contained in almond oil confers protection against environmental factors and helps the skin deal with oxidation. This is a key point in preventing premature aging. Almond butter is loaded with fatty acids that cure hormonal imbalance, conditions that cause inflammation of your skin, and other diseases.
7. Coconut Butter
Coconut butter is derived from coconut, transforming shredded coconut into its creamy form. The manufacture of coconut butter is quite simple and hence is found all over the world. They are used in food and also for skin application. It is creamy white in appearance.
Comedogenic rating – The comedogenic rating is 4.
Best for skin types – It is ideal for extremely dry skin.
Coconut Butter Benefits For Skin –
- It fights the appearance of wrinkles. It is rich in antioxidants and confers anti-aging properties.
- Coconut butter smoothens your skin due to its effective emollient properties. This ingredient is a great moisturizer.
- It reduces dark spots. They can go deep into the skin and establish a protective layer thereby reducing the progression of aging.
- With a high comedogenic rate, it is not ideal for use on oily skin types.
8. Macadamia Butter
Macadamia butter is extracted from the macadamia tree. The nuts obtained from these trees are processed to produce the butter. It is originated in Australia. It is popularly used as a food. It is creamy in appearance.
Comedogenic rating – The comedogenic rating ranges between 2 to 3.
Best for skin types – It is ideal for dry skin.
Macadamia Butter Benefits For Skin –
- Macadamia butter is ideal to be used for the formulations of creams and lotions. It is great for dry skins.
- Macadamia butter is rich in manganese which is important to heal wounds.
- It has anti-aging features and offers protection against free radicals.
- Macadamia butter has anti-inflammatory properties.
- It improves skin hydration.
- It helps to smoothen your skin and reduce the formation of fine lines and acne caused due to dryness.
9. Kokum Butter
Kokum butter is also known as Garcinia Indica, this plant is popularly known to heal acidity. The fruits from this plant are used to extract oil which eventually is used to make the kokum butter. It is white waxy lumps of butter that can either be pale yellow or white in color.
Comedogenic rating – It has a rating between 0 to 1.
Best for skin types – This ingredient is great for almost all skin types.
Kokum Butter Benefits For Skin –
- Kokum butter is a great emollient. It helps in moisturizing your skin and reduces breakouts.
- This ingredient is ideal for sensitive skin. The low comedogenic rating ensures that it does not clog pores and thus has no chance of breakouts. It has anti-inflammatory properties and can be used to treat burns and cuts.
- Most skins become saggy and look tired with aging. Kokum butter can prevent this as it improves the firmness of your skin.
- It is a great antioxidant that can prevent cell damage.
- It has antibacterial properties too.
10. Babassu Butter
The Babassu palm is found in the Amazon forests and their seed finds value in the babassu butter that is acquired from them. It is now finding popularity as an alternative for coconut butter and oil. It is white and waxy in appearance. This butter has a really soft texture.
Comedogenic rating – It has a comedogenic rating ranging between 1 to 2.
Best for skin types – It is ideal for dry, sensitive, and acne-prone skin.
Babassu Butter Benefits For Skin –
- Babassu butter can effectively penetrate the skin and add deep nourishment to the skin. This ingredient locks in moisture and gives a fresh look all day long.
- It has anti-aging properties that prevent your skin to undergo premature aging. It has anti-oxidant properties thereby protecting the skin from free radicals and other pollutants.
- Babassu butter does not dangerously clog pores.
- The nutritional properties of babassu butter are quite similar to coconut butter.
11. Mowrah Butter
Originated from India, this tree has had several benefits in history. They are used for their wood, flowers, and also used to make alcohol. It heals a lot of diseases ranging from skin diseases to gastrointestinal conditions. It has a light brown color and a waxy appearance.
Comedogenic rating – It has a high comedogenic rating of 5 and thus clogs pores.
Best for skin types – They are ideal for extremely dry skin.
Mowrah Butter Benefits For Skin –
- It is an effective skin emollient. Mowrah butter moisturizes and cools your skin.
- They are known to reduce fine lines and wrinkles. It smoothes and tightens your skin, giving it a youthful appearance.
- They are known for their anti-inflammatory properties that make them stand out as a prominent remedy for skin burns.
- It hydrates your skin and keeps it subtle with a natural glow. This ingredient is easily absorbed by your skin and can protect it from harmful pollutants.
12. Avocado Butter
Avocado butter is gentle on your skin and body. It originated in Mexico where the humid temperature proves ideal for the growth of highly nutritious avocados. It is green in color and can either be creamy or waxy in appearance.
Comedogenic rating – It has a comedogenic rating of 3.
Best for skin types – They are ideal for dry and mature skin types.
Avocado Butter Benefits For Skin –
- Avocado butter is known to smooth out wrinkles.
- Its soft texture is light on your skin and allows you to retain moisture. It is a great moisturizer.
- They are known for being rich in minerals like potassium, iron, and magnesium. These allow your cells to grow rapidly.
- It protects your skin from the sun.
- Avocado butter confers youthful skin and firmness.
13. Green Tea Butter
Green tea butter is produced from green tea leaves. It is pale green in color and has a soft waxy texture.
Comedogenic rating – It has a comedogenic rating of 1.
Best for skin types – Based on the comedogenic rating, it is ideal for dry skin, sensitive skin, acne-prone, and oily skin. Although, it is advised not to overuse the butter on oily skin.
Green Tea Butter Benefits For Skin –
- Green tea butter is effective in curing damaged skin due to excessive dryness.
- This ingredient is approved by experts for soothing sensitive skin and allowing deep hydration.
- It has anti-aging properties.
- They have anti-irritant properties. The anti-oxidant properties make it useful to protect your skin throughout rough climates.
- Green tea butter can prevent skin inflammations and promotes the healing of wounds and scars from acne.
- They are ideal for use in formulations of sensitive and acne-prone skin-friendly lotions.
14. Murumuru Butter
Murumuru butter is a plant-based product, derived from the palms of amazon. They have been known over centuries for their beautifying properties. Several skincare products comprise of this ingredient. They appear as flaky, white waxy substances.
Comedogenic rating – It has a comedogenic rating ranging from 2 to 3.
Best for skin types – It is most suited for normal or dry skin.
Murumuru Butter Benefits For Skin –
- Murumuru butter has anti-aging properties.
- They are known to seal the moisture within the layer of skin.
- It is known to treat several skin diseases such as psoriasis.
- Murumuru is rich in Vitamin A which prevents early signs of aging and enhances the immunity of your skin.
15. Sal Butter
Sal butter has known to root in India, this natural butter has been used for its healing properties. It is an edible fat obtained from the Sal tree. There are several benefits for the skin. They are white waxy substances that are dense textures. They may either be white or green in color.
Comedogenic rating – The comedogenic rating is not quite known for the sal butter.
Best for skin types – They are suitable for dry skin types.
Sal Butter Benefits For Skin –
- Sal butter is rich in moisture and retains it within your skin. So this natural ingredient is great for dry skin.
- It is known to shield your skin from harmful components that can damage sensitive skin such as free radicals.
- Sal butter is a natural emollient and hence does not weigh down your skin.
- It helps relieve itching and other skin conditions. Regular application can result in smooth and soft skin.
16. Cupuacu Butter
The Cupuacu fruit is similar to cocoa. Its butter has found use in a variety of food products ranging from ice creams to jams. They have found uses in cosmetics and other health care products. Waxy chunks of white butter.
Comedogenic rating – It has a comedogenic rating of 4.
Best for skin types – They are suitable for extremely dry skin.
Capaucu Butter Benefits For Skin –
- Capaucu butter is popularly known as a ‘super moisturizer’. This natural ingredient is able to carry moisture and completely hydrate your skin, giving it a natural glow. It renders the skin soft and youthful.
- Its anti-inflammatory properties make your skin immune to several issues like burns and scars. This butter can protect your skin from environmental factors like pollutants.
- Capaucu butter has anti-oxidant and anti-aging properties that give your skin the firmness that it needs. It also keeps away wrinkles and fine lines from appearing.
17. Illipe Butter
Illipe butter is extracted from the Shorea stenoptera tree. The tree bears flowers and fruits, the seeds of which are used for the production of butter. Loaded with medicinal benefits, it also finds use in the beauty industry. They are found as white, flaky waxes.
Comedogenic rating – It has a comedogenic rating of 4 to 5.
Best for skin types – It is suited for sensitive and extremely dry skin.
Illipe Butter Benefits For Skin –
- Illipe butter is a natural emollient. It has been used for extremely dry skin considering its deep moisturizing effect. It can repair damaged skin due to dryness.
- They are light on the skin without any allergic side effects.
- This butter shares similar properties with Shea butter.
- It prevents premature aging.
- Although it is a hard butter, it melts and gets absorbed by the skin when it comes in contact with it. This makes it easy for application.
18. Tucuma Butter
Tucuma butter is obtained from the tucuma palms, rooting from brazil. It has a mild odor and is obtained in its natural form in the market. More importantly, it has plenty of benefits in regard to skincare. They appear as flaky lumps of butter, that are light brown in color.
Comedogenic rating – It has a comedogenic rating of 0 to 1.
Best for skin types – Best suited for dry and sensitive skin types.
Tucuma Butter Benefits For Skin –
- Tucuma butter is rich in antioxidants and protects the skin from oxidative stress.
- It moisturizes your skin and is suited for the overnight application. If you have rough skin, then this butter is known to soften it out, making it appear youthful.
- It also enhances complexion and radiance due to its loaded carotene constituents. It is rich in Vitamin A.
- It heals several skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.
19. Ucuuba Butter
Extracted front the ucuuba tree, this natural butter is a great skincare ingredient with various health benefits. It is readily available in the markets and can care for your skin naturally. They are dark brown chunks of waxy substance. They may also appear white in color.
Comedogenic rating- It has a comedogenic rating of 4.
Best for skin types – Best suited for extremely dry skin types.
Ucuuba Butter Benefits For Skin –
- Ucuuba butter is great in treating wounds, due to its antiseptic properties.
- Ucuuba butter can help maintain the natural texture of your skin. It is rich in Vitamin A and C.
- It has powerful anti-aging properties. It also has anti-inflammatory properties.
- They are great moisturizers and best suited for dry skin due to their high comedogenic rating.
20. Bacuri Butter
They appear dark brown in color with a powdery texture.
Comedogenic rating – It has a comedogenic rating of 4
Best for skin types – Best suited for extremely dry skin types.
Bacuri Butter Benefits For Skin –
- It is a natural moisturizer that leaves the skin subtle and soft. It also has anti-inflammatory properties.
- It is non-greasy and has quick absorption rates.
- This natural butter has the ability to balance the production of collagen and elastin, which confers anti-aging properties to your skin.
What Butter Is Best For Body Butter?
Shea butter and mango butter are approved as the best for body butter. This is mainly due to the fact that it does not clog pores at all, unlike most other natural butter.
What Butter Is Good For Dry Skin?
Cocoa butter, avocado butter, and Shea butter have proven to work extremely well for dry skin. In fact, they both have deep moisturizing capacity.
What Butters Are Good For Eczema?
Sal butter, shea butter, and Murumuru butter are known to confer health benefits that cure such skin conditions.
Which Butter Is Most Moisturizing?
Cupuacu butter and shea butter are simply known as super moisturizer, which heavily moisturizes your skin, making it healthy and hydrated.