Ingredients/ Natural Hair Care/ Natural Skin Care

Benefits & Uses Of Isopropyl Myristate For Skin And Hair

Updated: June 29, 2023

(This post contains affiliate links. You can read my full disclosure here)

Isopropyl Myristate For Skin And Hair

Isopropyl myristate has been popularly used as an emollient for making haircare and skincare products. It confers numerous benefits for hair and skin. From moisturizing the skin to enhancing the overall health and strength of your hair, this emollient has gone through several tests and came out as the right ingredient for very dry skin.

Let’s see what is isopropyl myristate and how it is beneficial for skin and hair.


What Is Isopropyl Myristate? How It Is Made?

Isopropyl myristate is a very lightweight, non-greasy emollient, readily absorbed by the skin. It is miscible with most oils and it imparts a dry, velvety emollience to products. It is used to reduce the greasiness of lotion bars, whipped butter, and emulsions. Isopropyl myristate can be used as an alternative to carrier oils to reduce the greasiness of the final product.

Isopropyl myristate is made from alcohol and fatty acid. It is an ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid (a plant-derived fatty acid).

  • INCI – Isopropyl Myristate
  • Appearance – Thin Clear Liquid
  • Color – Transparent with no color
  • Usage Rate – 2% to 20% of the final weight of the formulations
  • Solubility – It is soluble in oil
  • Absorbency Speed – Very Fast
  • pH – 6-7.5

What Are The Benefits Of Isopropyl Myristate For The Skin?

  • Isopropyl myristate provides moisture and confers strength to the skin. It helps to smoothen the skin texture.
  • It helps carry other constituents of the product deep into the skin.
  • Isopropyl myristate improves the texture of the product too, making it creamy, and non-greasy for easy application. It is pretty light on the skin and does not leave a greasy feel.
  • Isopropyl myristate forms a protective layer over the skin, thereby, offering protection from pollutants and other harmful components.

What Are The Benefits Of Isopropyl Myristate For Hair?

  • Isopropyl myristate improves the penetration of other ingredients present in the formulation into the hair cortex.
  • Isopropyl myristate is a great emollient that does more than just moisturize. It maintains the scalp’s health throughout, protecting it from any damage.
  • Isopropyl myristate is known to eliminate breakage and it confers a natural shine to the hair.

How Much Isopropyl Myristate Should I Use?

Isopropyl myristate has an approved usage rate that ranges between 2% to 20% of the final weight of the formulations. It can be added in the heated phase of the formulation while melting butter and waxes.


Is Isopropyl Myristate Water-soluble?

No, isopropyl is insoluble in water. It is soluble in oils.


Is Isopropyl Myristate Safe For Skin?

Yes, it is approved as a safe ingredient for prescribed use in skin and hair products. However, certain precautions are to be taken due to the few side effects associated with the use of this ingredient. One such side effect is the potential allergic reactions. So, always do a patch test before using it on your skin. Also, isopropyl myristate is not considered to be carcinogenic or toxic.


Is Isopropyl Myristate Vegan?

Isopropyl myristate constitutes of Myristic acid and isopropyl alcohol. Among these, myristic acid is a naturally occurring fatty acid, isolated from vegetables like coconut oil or palm. Hence Isopropyl Myristate is a vegan product.


Is Isopropyl Myristate Pore-clogging?

Yes, it is known that isopropyl myristate can clog pores due to its high comedogenicity. It is suitable for most skin types except those that have an identified allergy to it or those with acne-prone skin.


Is Isopropyl Myristate Good For Oily Skin?

No, isopropyl myristate is not good for oily skin. Due to its potential to clog pores, it is recommended that acne-prone and oily skins stay away from products whose formulations include this ingredient.


Isopropyl Myristate For Skin And Hair


Is Isopropyl Myristate Safe For the Eyes?

Isopropyl myristate may cause eye irritation on exposure.


Is Isopropyl Myristate Good For Sensitive Skin?

Isopropyl myristate is not harmful to sensitive skin. However, those dealing with skin concerns like rosacea must be cautious about using formulas with isopropyl myristate. It may irritate the skin. Always do a patch test before applying it to your skin.


Is Isopropyl Myristate Drying To Hair?

No, isopropyl myristate is not drying to the hair. Since this ingredient has moisturizing properties, it is perfect for dry, frizzy, and heat-damaged hair. They do not dry your hair, hence can be safely used for all hair types, with added benefits.


What Does Isopropyl Myristate Do For Your Skin?

Being an emollient, isopropyl myristate is great for your skin, as it locks in moisture while forming a strong barrier on the skin. It soothes your skin and can seep between skin cracks and seal them off, thereby preventing the escape of moisture.


Is Isopropyl Myristate A Carcinogen?

No, isopropyl Myristate is not carcinogenic. It is safe and non-toxic for application to skin and hair without the fear of developing cancer.


Is Isopropyl Myristate FDA Approved?

Yes, isopropyl myristate has received FDA approval, for use in the formulations of skin and hair care products.


What Are Isopropyl Myristate Side Effects?

Isopropyl myristate has very minimal side effects.

  • It can clog pores due to a high comedogenic rate. So, oily and acne-prone skin should avoid it.
  • It can cause irritation on overly sensitive skin. So always do a patch test before using it on your skin.

Table Showing Isopropyl Myristate Properties –

ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE
What Is Isopropyl Myristate? It is a very lightweight and non-greasy emollient that softens and thickens the product in addition to conferring moisture to the area of application. It is very fast to get absorbed into the skin without leaving any greasy residue.
How It Is Made? Isopropyl myristate is made from isopropyl alcohol and fatty acids derived from coconut or palm oil.
Appearance It is a colorless oil in appearance.
Texture Soft in texture.
Solubility It is insoluble in water but soluble in oils.
pH 6 to 7.5
Usage Rate 2% to 20% of the final weight of the formulations.
Is It Vegan? Yes, it is vegan since the constituent myristic acid is derived from natural coconut or palm kernel oil.
Is It Safe For Sensitive Skin? Yes, most of the time, it is safe, however, over-exposure is strictly not recommended. Always do a patch test before applying it to your skin.
Is It Natural? No, it is not natural.
Does Isopropyl Myristate Cause Breakouts? Yes, due to its high comedogenicity rates, it can trigger breakouts and hence is not suited for oily and acne-prone skin types.
Is isopropyl myristate safe for the eyes? No, it can cause mild eye irritation when applied to it.
Is isopropyl myristate drying to hair? No, it is an excellent emollient and great for all hair types. It confers hydration and strength to the hair locks.
Is isopropyl myristate safe for skin? Yes, it is approved for use in skincare products.
Is isopropyl myristate FDA-approved? Yes, Isopropyl Myristate is FDA-approved.
Why Use Isopropyl Myristate In Hair Care Products? It confers elasticity, lubrication, strength, and hydration to the hair strands. This ingredient helps other components to penetrate the hair shaft and deliver their benefits.
Why Use Isopropyl Myristate In Skin Care Products? This ingredient is an excellent emollient and locks in moisture between cracks in your skin surface, thereby forming a strong barrier.

 

You Might Also Like

No Comments

Leave a Reply