Ingredients

Emulsifying Wax NF For Skin : Everything You Need To Know

Updated: February 16, 2022

(This post contains affiliate links. You can read my full disclosure here)

Emulsifying Wax NF For Skin : Everything You Need To Know

Emulsifying Wax NF is a type of emulsifying wax used in lotions and creams to offer them a silky finish and keep them from separating. Emulsifying Wax NF is a fully vegetable-derived emulsifying wax used in the formation of oil-in-water emulsions. 

Emulsifying wax enhances the skin’s easy and quick absorption of other compounds. It is soothing on the skin, has several advantages, and is simple to apply. 

Let’s take a look at what is emulsifying wax nf and what are its benefits.


What Is Emulsifying Wax NF?

Emulsifying wax NF is a type of emulsifying wax that is used to combine water and oil together and create a stable emulsion. Emulsifying wax NF is non-ionic vegetable-derived emulsifying wax but it is processed such that it could be used in cosmetic products and moisturizers. It makes lotions and creams more absorbent and pleasant to apply to the skin.

The abbreviation ‘NF’ after the phrase Emulsifying Wax, particularly implies that it fulfills the National Formulary standard and is allowed for use in items recommended as medicine in the United States.

INCI Of Emulsifying Wax NF – Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60. Polysorbate 60 emulsifies, while Cetearyl alcohol thickens and stabilizes the emulsion.

(INCI is an acronym that stands for International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient. INCI names are systematic names or the list of ingredients that are used to identify cosmetic components on a global scale. )

Appearance Of Emulsifying Wax NF – Emulsifying wax NF has solid, white beads or pellets or a flake-like appearance with a mild fatty alcohol odor. It can have a pH range of 3 – 13.  

Usage Rates Of Emulsifying Wax NF – Emumulsifying wax Nf can be used at 2% – 25% of the final weight of the formulation. It is soluble in oil and added in the heated oil phase of the formulation.

READ  What Is Hydrolyzed Silk Protein? Why It Is Best For Hair?

What Are The Benefits Of Using Emulsifying Wax NF?

  • Emulsifying wax NF aids skin care products in boosting the consistency and texture of the skin without behind a greasy coating on the skin’s outer surface.
  • Emulsifying wax NF has the ability to effectively moisturize the skin. The wax aids in the separation of all the constituents in the compositions. The texture of creams and lotions improves and the skin is adequately nourished. Moisturizers made with emulsifying wax NF help to reduce dryness and keep the skin moisturized.
  • Because of the silky, non-greasy after-feel they leave, emulsifying wax NF are ideal emulsifiers for leave-in hair and beard treatments. This emulsifying wax is also moisturizing and lighter than other emulsifiers, making it ideal for use in leave-in conditioners, pomades, beard balms, and other products.
  • It keeps hair hydrated, preventing problems like easy drying, which causes breakage and dullness. Applying emulsifying wax to the hair preserves moisture and keeps it nourished throughout the day.

Is Emulsifying Wax NF The Same As Emulsifying Wax?

No, they are not the same; emulsifying wax nf is one type of emulsifying wax utilized. Some other emulsifying waxes are BTMS-50, Olivem 1000, Polawax, and more.


Is Emulsifying Wax NF Safe?

Yes, emulsifying wax NF is safe to use. Emulsifying wax NF is vegetable-based since they are generated from plant oils. And the chemicals which are used to make the final product are safe to use and have no side effects. 


Is Emulsifying Wax NF Vegan?

Yes, emulsifying wax nf is a vegan product. Emulsifying wax nf is a mixture of Cetearyl alcohol (100% produced from food-grade RSPO Palm) and polysorbate 60 (100% sorbitan stearate ethoxylated from corn). This implies that the emulsifying wax is entirely vegetable-based, with no animal by-products.


Is Emulsifying Wax NF Non-ionic?

Yes, emulsifying Wax NF is a complete vegetable-derived non-ionic emulsifying wax used to create oil-in-water emulsions.


Is Emulsifying Wax NF Good For Your Face?

Yes, it is completely safe to use on the face. It contains natural characteristics that are suitable for all skin types. No, it does not clog pores. Instead, it effectively hydrates and tightens the skin’s texture.


What Are The Alternatives For “Emulsifying Wax NF”?

READ  Linoleic Acid Vs Oleic Acid For Skin : Which Is Best For You?

1. Polawax

Polawax is the perfect substitute for emulsifying wax NF. Polawax is a mixture of higher fatty alcohols that results in rich emulsions without any need for stiffening waxes. In an emulsion, it performs well as the single emulsifier, thickener, and stabilizer. Polawax is an excellent emulsifier that may be used to make cosmetic oil/water emulsions.

2. BTMS 50 and BTMS 25

BTMS-50 is a positively charged cationic emulsifying wax. Since it is cationic, it is also “conditioning”—it adsorbs (forms a very thin coating) on skin and hair, resulting in an incredible texture that is peculiar to cationic compounds. It includes Behentrimonium Methosulfate, which accounts for 50% of the active component.

BTMS – 25, on the same hand, is an emulsified wax that generates a rich and creamy emulsion that feels airy and nourishing. This component is ideal for hair treatments, particularly leave-in conditioners, as well as a variety of other products. BTMS- 25 is particularly excellent in light skin creams!

These emulsifying waxes impart a delicate, powdery texture to lotions and creams. These emulsifying waxes have been processed and deodorized, and they are available in white to off-white pastilles. The lotion has a little odor that diminishes with time. The detangling and softening characteristics of BTMS are exceptional.

NOTE – BTMS-50 & BTMS-25 are cationic emulsifying waxes, so that will impact the skin feel and may interact with other ingredients in the formula. Make sure you are researching each of these emulsifying waxes to understand how they differ from Emulsifying Wax NF.

READ  Stearic Acid For Skin : Benefits And Uses

3. Ritamulse SCG and Olivem 1000

Ritamulse SCG is an ECO-CERT complete emulsifying wax produced from plants that are used to create oil-in-water emulsions. Olivem 1000 is a COSMOS certified emulsifying wax produced from plants. They are non-ionic and act as a fully-featured emulsifier as well as a thickener in lotions and creams.

Emulsions produced with Ritamulse SCG and Olivem 1000 are thicker than those produced with Polawax or Emulsifying Wax NF. They also have a “cleaning” component because it is built up of molecules with an oil-loving and a water-loving end.


Can Beeswax Be Used As An Emulsifier?

No, beeswax does not act as an emulsifier. Any beeswax-derived emulsion is not an emulsion. The resulting product does not behave like an emulsion or even butter.  One might try adding borax to beeswax to make an emulsion. However, the final material will have a half-and-half oil-to-water ratio, resulting in a greasy lotion.


 

You Might Also Like

No Comments

Leave a Reply